Wednesday, January 27, 2010

New Kit Releases

I have 5 new releases this week. I'm really excited about my new February Collection. :)



 

 

 

 

Here a few of the layouts that I've scouted on Two Peas so far....just click on the image for full credits. :)

 
 by NicoleLeBlanc

 
by cayla73



by joscie


and this hybrid beauty by pharmgirl

I just love seeing all the talent out there! I want to remind you that this Sunday is the last day to apply for my Creative Team. I would love to see what you've got! HERE is more info if you're interested.

This week it seems our family will be battling the stomach flu. Andrew woke up in the middle of the night on Monday. He is still isn't feeling 100%. I am not looking forward to the next week or so....does anyone know what the incubation time is for the flu? I was thinking it's only a couple of days....yuck.

Well, I hope that you are all having a wonderful week and are staying healthy. ;)






Pin It!

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Pink Paislee Sneak Peek Week - Day 4



Now these are so much FUN! These are part of Pink Paislee's new Artisan Collection. You are going to love the new embellishments! Make sure to check out the Pink Paislee Blog to see more details and for a chance to win them before they even hit the stores!

Yesterday I received some exciting news. I was asked to re-join the Creative Memories Design Team. I am so happy to be a part of this wonderful team again. This time around I will be creating with both their Traditional (paper) and Digital lines. I can't wait to get started on my first assignment. :)

I also had a chance to scrap in the afternoon yesterday and that always make me smile! Here's what I did....I just adore these new "Happy" papers by Erica Hernandez. Just click on the layout for full credits.


Pin It!

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Pink Paislee Sneak Peek Week - Day 3



I am pretty sure that THIS one is my absolute favorite, I think so at least....it's so hard to choose! Make sure you take a peek at the blog and decide for yourself. Also, make sure to leave a comment there for a chance to win the papers before they even hit the stores. :)

I have 5 new digital kits in my store this week. It's all about journaling. If you have PSE and would love to be able to create text on a path, these kits are for you! (Yep, you can also use them in the full versions of PS too!)












Happy Hump Day everyone! :)

Pin It!

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Pink Paislee Sneak Peek Week - Day 2



Yeah. I don't think there is much that needs to be said. GORGEOUS. Here's the link to see more!
Pin It!

Monday, January 18, 2010

Pink Paislee Sneak Peek Week - Day 1



Day one of the sneak peeks! Yep, it's that time of year again! The winter CHA show is just around the corner. You are going to LOVE the new Pink Paislee releases. I mean, really, really L-O-V-E them. Above is the teaser for the "Bayberry Cottage" Collection. Aren't those colors yummy? And the best news? You will be able to get these new releases in paper and/or digital! Yay!!!

To see more details on the release and to enter a giveaway, make sure to visit the Pink Paislee Blog. You just have to see all the wonderful papers and elements that are coming!
Pin It!

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Blog Slacker.


© Two Peas in a Bucket
Supplies: Erica Hernandez - So Happy Together. Font - Century Gothic. Photo by Susannah Waechter.


© Two Peas in a Bucket
Supplies: Michelle Underwood - Baby It's Cold Outside. Jen Martakis - Subtle Shadows. Carina Gardner - Element-ary Stitches No. 2. Font - Century Gothic.

Yep, that's me, the blog slacker. I suppose that my readers are pretty used to that by now though, aren't you? ;)

I realized that once again, I hadn't posted my Garden Girl seeds from the 1st of the month. Of course, in just a few days, the mid-month garden will be up. January is almost half-way gone. How does that happen?

Well, my CT call is well underway. I am loving all the wonderful submissions that I have received. Make sure that you check out the update I posted, it's really exciting! I'd love for you to apply. :)

I'm off to get some designing done today. I'm working on a kit for February and set 2 of my Photo-a-Day templates. Have a great rest of the week!
Pin It!

Thursday, January 07, 2010

CT Call *UPDATE*



After putting some (more!) serious thought into my Creative Team requirements, I've decided to change my call a bit. ;)

I received quite a few emails from designers that I admire, letting me know that they really wish they had more time in a day so they could fulfill the requirements of my new team. These comments made me step back and re-evaluate. I had to ask myself - What do I want from my team? My answer to this is many things, some of which are - I want a team that supports and loves my products. I want talented, dedicated, energized artists that are excited to be a part of my team. I would rather have two or three "knock-em-dead" gorgeous layouts than 4 or 5 that were hastily put together just to make a quota.

So, here's the deal - I want you to have fun, enjoy creating and do what you love to do while on my team. There will be no strict rules or deadlines. None. Zero. Just create and enjoy!

That's it! If you love my kits and would like the opportunity to work with them and show them off, email me (jmartakis@hotmail.com) and show me what you've got! :)
Pin It!

Tuesday, January 05, 2010

CT Call, Store Sale and New Kits!



I am so excited to be announcing my first Creative Team Call. It begins today and you have until January 31st to apply. Just email me a link to your gallery, a link to your blog, a short bio and a couple of your favorite projects to apply. You don't have to use my kits in your submissions but of course, I would love to see what you can do! ;)

Also, I have the "Designer Spotlight" this week at Two Peas in a Bucket. That means my ENTIRE store (oops! everything other than my 2 new releases) is on sale for 25% off and it's the perfect time to get those kits you've had on your wish list!




Here are my NEW releases this week. They'll be in my store by 10 am CST today. I *heart* cork. It's so fun and sooooooo versatile. I hope you enjoy these as much as I do. ;)



 

Oh, and by the way, if you didn't see my post last night......scroll down and check it out. I have quite the smile on my face! ;)
Pin It!

Monday, January 04, 2010

Pink Paislee 2010 Creative Team!!!


Somebody pinch me. Seriously.

I am absolutely humbled and honored to be among the list of amazing and talented ladies on the 2010 Pink Paislee Creative Team. I seriously would have fallen over if I hadn't been in a chair with arm rests, when I read my name on the blog this evening. (I know, some of you would pay to see that! lol)

I honestly had NO clue I was chosen ahead of time. Pink Paislee is my absolute FAVORITE manufacturer out there. I have missed it dearly since I've gone totally digital. When I saw that they were going to have digital products available AND they were looking for a digital designer, I knew that I had to apply! I can't wait to get started. :) :) :)

I also want to congratulate the the new team and all of the awesome guest designers for 2010!!! It's an incredibly awesome group of talented and inspiring ladies! I look forward to working with each of you!!!
Pin It!