Monday, December 29, 2008

New Year's Projects

Here are a few New Year's projects that I've been working on for Creative Memories. For instructions and supply lists, you can go here. Just click on the project.

Also, don't forget about the AWESOME sale at Memorable Seasons. All patterned papers are 70% off and all stamping products are 50% off. Sale ends Dec. 31st.

Happy New year!! :)
Sum up the year in a fun little journal.
Create a pretty home decor piece.
Send a New Year's card.Create a layout with a few of your fave photos from the year.


Pin It!

Friday, December 26, 2008

unbelievable

Today is THE sale....the BIGGEST Sale Memorable Seasons has ever had.....Want to know what the deals are you can't pass up??

ALL Stamping Products are 50%OFF....this includes stamps, ink, acrylic blocks and MORE

-and-

ALL Printed Paper is 70%OFF....this even includes the New Items listed yesterday...Imaginisce's Twitterpated Papers!!!!

This sale lasts until December 31st!!! Happy Shopping!!

You can check the papers out HERE!

And the Stamping Products HERE!
Pin It!

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

Merry Christmas!!

Cards made with October Afternoon: Good Cheer Collection, and the Making Memories Slice.

Is everyone ready for Christmas? I still have a few presents to wrap this afternoon but then I am good to go. :)

So, this year I was BAD!! My kids are still upset. Every year, I usually wrap gifts and place them under the tree ahead of time. This year, I am a bit late in wrapping so I just started placing presents last night. Well.....I am sooooooooo sneaky, and they are sooooooooo mad. LOL Instead of labeling each present with their names and letting them have a "sneak peek" at the shape and "feel" of their gifts, I labeled each one with a random number and have hidden the master list that reveals which belongs to who, where no one will ever find it. buhwahhahaha (insert evil laughter). Christmas is just a blast. lol

Tonight is Christmas Eve. Our family tradition is to come together in the family room and cuddle up while Dad reads the Christmas Story out of the Bible. It is such a special time. What are your Christmas traditions?

I also have some super exciting information......

To celebrate this holiday season, Memorable Seasons is having a HUGE after Christmas Sale! "WHAT?" you say, another sale? YES!! Jill is planning a big, never before seen event... we want to tell you all about it, but.... this elf has been sworn to secrecy!
Check back at the MS Store, and the MS BLOG starting December 26th for all the details. Now, we know you hate waiting but... I promise it will be worth it!!!

Also, if you're interested in purchasing the Making Memories Slice but are still on the fence...I wrote a product review that you can find here.

I hope everyone has a magical and merry Christmas! :)





Pin It!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

homecoming.






Yep, this is Jim. I can hardly believe that he is almost 17. It's even harder to believe that he is old enough to attend Homecoming. He was asked to go with this beautiful young lady (who was Homecoming Queen). He's growing up on me people and I'm having a hard time. *sigh*

In other news...I am finally feeling better and it's sooooo nice. I've been able to clean my house, put up the Christmas decorations, do some laundry and start scrapping again to meet some upcoming deadlines. Only Steven and I ended up with the stomach flu. I am sooooo grateful for that. Now though, it seems a cold is wanting to make it's rounds through the family. Hopefully, just having all of that sinus stuff I will be able to escape "catching" it. Gotta love winter.

Thank you to all my friends who left get well wishes and encouraging words. You guys are the best!
Pin It!

Thursday, December 11, 2008

as soon as I thought....

....that I was back and feeling better....the stomach flu came over for a visit. Without any nasty details, I will say that is has lasted 3 entire days and only 2 of the 7 people in our house have come down with it so far. It's going to be a long couple of weeks in the Martakis house. Wish me luck.

Supplies: Creative Memories patterned papers, cardstock and fine tip pen. Making Memories Slice - Basic Shapes 2. Basic Grey - Buttons
*Photo by Susannah Waechter - Lasting Impressions Photography

While I was down, Lucy Chesna, owner of the My Sketch World blog posted December's Sketch. I was beyond thrilled to be asked to Guest Design for her this month. She has some beautiful sketches so make sure and take a peek if you've never visited. :)
Pin It!

Saturday, December 06, 2008

i'm b-a-c-k...



I know, I didn't blog at all last week. Sorry about that guys. I was a bit under the weather and really didn't have a whole lot to share anyway. It was a really nasty sinus infection but I am feeling much better now.

I've been working on some Creative Memories projects using their new Valentine's lines but of course, I can't share them yet.

Above are a couple of layouts that I did for Memorable Seasons, using the new October Afternoon Collection: Good Cheer. I really, really love it. I'm going to play with the Weathervane Collection sometime this coming week. I can't wait.

:)
Pin It!